When is Certified Cost and Pricing data required? - correct answers.When executing actions over $750,000 with the exception of prices established by statute, commercial items, with adequate price competition, and when a TI NA waiver is granted. What is the "Bona Fide Needs" Rule? - correct answers.The Bona Fide Needs Rule basically means that a federal agency must have a legitimate or bona fide need for the requirement during the time period that the appropriation is availa ble. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 1502(a), "The balance of an appropriation limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses incurred during the period of availability, or to complete contracts properly made during the period of availability and obligated consistent with Section 1501 of this title.." In other words, the basic rule states that a fiscal year's (FY) appropriation may be obligated to meet a legitimate or bona fide need existing in the FY for which the appropriation was made.