100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached
[…] buyers and sellers would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly.




When is Certified Cost and Pricing data When executing actions over $750,000 with the exception of prices established by statute,
required? commercial items, with adequate price competition, and when a TINA waiver is granted.

The Bona Fide Needs Rule basically means that a federal agency must have a legitimate or
bona fide need for the requirement during the time period that the appropriation is available.
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 1502(a), "The balance of an appropriation limited for obligation to a
definite period is available only for payment of expenses incurred during the period of
availability, or to complete contracts properly made during the period of availability and
What is the "Bona Fide Needs" Rule? obligated consistent with Section 1501 of this title.." In other words, the basic rule states that a
fiscal year's (FY) appropriation may be obligated to meet a legitimate or bona fide need