100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached
[…] Fiscal Law/Finance Questions &
Answers 100% Correct!!

What is the "Bona Fide Need" Rule? - ANSWER The concept of the "legal availability" of
Congressional appropriations is defined in terms of three elements - purpose, time, and amount. The
Bona Fide Need rule covers the "time" aspect of legal availability and is one of the primary means of
congressional control over its appropriations. The Bona

Fide Need rule basically means that a federal agency must have a legitimate or "bona fide" need for
the requirement during the time period that the appropriation is available. It is codified in 31 U.S.C.
1502(a),

which says, "The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is
available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to
complete contracts properly made within that period of availability and obligated consistent with
Section 1501 of

this title." In other words, the rule states that a fiscal year's appropriation may be obligated only to
meet a legitimate need arising in the FY for which the appropriation was made. Several GAO
decisions have

validated that the bona fide needs rule also applies to multiple year appropriations (B-132900,