100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached
[…] would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly.


When is Certified Cost and Pricing data required?
When executing actions over $750,000 with the exception of prices established by statute,
commercial items, with adequate price competition, and when a TINA waiver is granted.


What is the "Bona Fide Needs" Rule?
The Bona Fide Needs Rule basically means that a federal agency must have a legitimate or bona fide
need for the requirement during the time period that the appropriation is available. Pursuant to 31
U.S.C. 1502(a), "The balance of an appropriation limited for obligation to a definite period is available
only for payment of expenses incurred during the period of availability, or to complete contracts
properly made during the period of availability and obligated consistent with Section 1501 of this
title.." In other words, the basic rule states that a fiscal year's (FY) appropriation may be obligated to
meet a legitimate or bona fide need existing in the FY for which the appropriation was made. This